Tag: Tompkins County and Tammany Hall
[…] The reality is that our municipalities are not in competition with each other; rather they survive in symbiotic relationships. We should build upon these cooperative relationships in land-use decisions as well, while respecting a town’s right to home rule. New York State Law delegates planning decisions to the town and city levels but does not forbid a more coordinated process.”
This statement unilaterally rewrites the whole structure of responsibility and obligation of town government; and directly contradicts New York State Town Law § 272-a:
“The development and enactment by the town government of a town comprehensive plan which can be readily identified, and is available for use by the public, is in the best interest of the people of each town.”
The Law clearly shows the intent of the law is NOT to make the Town’s comprehensive plan a “regional” decision.
“Among the most important powers and duties granted by the legislature to a town government is the authority and responsibility to undertake town comprehensive planning”